The Cornish Cup

The Cornish Cup – Sunday 7th July 2019

The Cornish Cup runs every year in June/July and is welcome to all teams in Cornwall and beyond. Thisyears Cup was a closely contested affair with teams from all over Cornwall competing in the finals. Previous champions Do Daka Chaka made it to the semi finals but it was Exeter Gently from Falmouth who beat another Falmouth side the Ninja Skertels 1-0 in the final.  Look out for next years tournament which will move to St Austell.

Fixtures

The Cornish Cup  – Sunday 7th July 2019

Welcome to the Cornish Cup, we hope everyone enjoys themselves and wish all teams the best of luck.  All teams will need to sign in on entry and pay the remaining balance that is owed.  Any teams that do not pay the full amount will not be entered into the tournament.

Discipline

Blue Cards will be in play as usual, any player receiving a red card will miss his next game.  Any player involved in a violent act will not be allowed to continue in the tournament.  Foul and abusive language aimed towards a match official will result in a red card.

Above all else we hope that all teams enjoy the day and play some great football.

time Pitch 1 Pitch 2 Pitch 3 (grass pitch)
10.00 DPD FC 0 – 3 Barneys Boys Russell Athletic 1 – 2 ADCD
10.30 Do Daka Chaka 4 – 0 Joel Scores Goals Malabarbarians 0 – 3 Quintrell Inn 6 Gods 0 – 4 Hakuna Matata
11.00 2 Goals 1 Cup 2 – 0 London Inn The Bandits 1 – 1 EPBL Ninja Skertels 3 – 0 UTFM
11.30 Los Rosas Blancos 0 – 1 Exeter Gently Joel Scores Goals 0 – 5 Barneys Boys Ivory Toast 0 – 1 Girtherts FC
12.00 Do Daka Chaka 5 – 0 DPD FC ADCD 1 – 1 London Inn Malabarbarians 1 – 4 6 Gods
12.30 Russell Athletic 2 – 1 2 Goals 1 Cup Exeter Gently 1 – 0 EPBL Lose Rosas Blancos 1 – 1 The Bandits
1.00 Quintrell Inn 1 – 1 Hakuna Matata BREAK BREAK
1.30 Ninja Skertels 1- 0  Ivory Toast UTFM 3 – 0 Girhterts FC Do Daka Chaka 1 – 2 Barneys Boys
2.00 Slippery Sixes 0 – 1 DPD FC Russell Athletic vs London Inn ADCD 1 – 0 2 Goals 1 Cup
2.30 Malabarbarians 0 – 2 Hakuna Matata Quintrell Inn vs 6 Gods Exeter Gently vs The Bandits
3.00 Los Rosas Blancos 4 – 1 EPBL Ninja Skertels vs Githerts FC UTFM vs Ivory Toast
3.40 Cup QF1 UTFM 2-2 Do Daka Chaka* Cup QF2 Exeter 1 – 0 6 Gods Cup QF3 Barneys Boys 2 – 0 ADCD
4.00 Cup QF4 Hakuna 1 – 2 Ninja Shield QF1 The Bandits 2 – 0 Quintrell Inn Shield QF2 Los Rosas 2 – 1 Russell Athletic
4.20 Shield QF3 Girtherts vs DPD Shield QF4 2 Goals vs EPBL Cup SF1 Do Daka 1 – 2 Exeter
4.40 Cup SF2 Barneys Boys* 0 – 0 Ninja Skertels Shield SF1 The Bandits 0 – 0 Los Rosas* Shield SF2 DPD* 0 – 0 2 Goals 1 Cup
5.00 Cup Final Exeter Gently 1 – 0 Ninja Skertels Shield Final Los Rosas Blancos* 0-0 DPB

 

 

 

Results

Coming soon

League Tables

Group A
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
Barneys Boys 3 3 0 0 10 1 9 9
Do Daka Chaka 3 2 0 1 10 2 8 6
DPD FC 3 1 0 2 3 8 -5 3
Joel Scores Goals 3 0 0 3 0 10 -10 0
Group B
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
ADCD 3 2 1 0 4 2 2 7
Russell Athletic 3 2 0 1 4 3 1 6
2 Goals 1 Cup 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
London Inn 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
Group C
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
Hakuna Huan Mata 3 2 1 0 7 1 6 7
6 Gods 3 2 0 1 8 5 3 6
Quintrell Inn 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Malabarbarians 3 0 0 3 1 9 -8 0
Group D
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
Exeter Gently 3 3 0 0 4 0 4 9
Los Rosas Blancos 3 1 1 1 5 3 2 4
The Bandits 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2
EPBL 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1
Group E
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
Ninja Skertels 3 3 0 0 7 0 7 9
UTFM 3 2 0 1 8 5 3 6
Girtherts FC 3 1 0 2 2 7 -5 3
Ivory Toast 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0

Player Tables

4.10pm

Name Team Name Goals
Lewis Caspell Barneys Boys 7
Craig Harvey Do Daka Chaka 6
Joe Harvey Do Daka Chaka 6
Craig Allen UTFM 6
Daryl Richards Barneys Boys 4
Bradley Levers Exeter Gently 4
|Joe Chapman Ninja Skertels 4
Luke Braben Russell Athletic 4
Louis Price 6 Gods 3
Harrie Tilston ADCD 3
Chris Molroy Hakuna Matata 3
Harvey Hann Los Rosas Blancos 3
Ryan Best 2 Goals 1 Cup 2
Jarad Sims Exeter Gently 2
TJ Ninja Skertels 2
Reece Carroll Ninja Skertels 2
Jay Davy The Bandits 2
Harry Varcoe UTFM 2
Ash Bonney 2 Goals 1 Cup 1
Jamie Shepperd 6 Gods 1
Conner Jameson 6 Gods 1
Callum Faulkner 6 Gods 1
Ross Fallons 6 Gods 1
Jake Gosling ADCD 1
Marian Egner Barneys Boys 1
Dan Camps Do Daka Chaka 1
James Collins DPD FC 1
Max Bowden EPBL 1
Ed Rowe Exeter Gently 1
Jamie Jose Girtherts FC 1
Sam Allen Girtherts FC 1
Jim Wilsheath Hakuna Matata 1
Mattt Rose Hakuna Matata 1
Shane Locker Hakuna Matata 1
Caleb Rowe Ivory Toast 1
Jake Grange London Inn 1 1
Dave Welfare Malabarbarians 1
Tom Martin Ninja Skertels 1
Ben Colquhoun Quintrell Inn 1
Dan Ball UTFM 1
Alex Bicknell UTFM 1
Tom Annear Exeter Gently 1

 

Match Reports

Coming Soon…….